Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Bufotes boulengeri
Species Authority: (Lataste, 1879)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English African Green Toad
Bufo boulengeri Lataste, 1879
Pseudepidalea boulengeri (Lataste, 1879)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-12-16
Assessor(s): Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide global distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This largely North Africa species occurs as fragmented populations from Western Sahara and Morocco in the east through Algeria, Tunisia, and Libya, to Egypt. It has been recorded from the island of Lampedusa in Italy. The status of fragmented populations recorded from western Arabia, southern Israel and Jordan is unclear and they may be assignable to this species or possibly to Bufotes variabilis.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Egypt; Italy; Libya; Morocco; Spain; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found as often fragmented populations in forested areas, scrubland, dry grassland, semi-deserts and deserts. It inhabits both wetland areas as well as different dry desert types (usually found close to oases). It is presumably able to adapt to some habitat modification, especially where irrigation schemes increase the availability of suitable spawning habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat over much of the range appears to be the loss of breeding habitats through wetland drainage, desiccation and aquatic pollution (industrial and agricultural).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range it is presumably present in some protected areas. Further studies are needed to confirm the identity of green toad populations in Israel and Jordan.

Citation: Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2015. Bufotes boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T153568A74497730. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided