Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bufotes balearicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Bufotes balearicus (Boettger, 1880)
Synonym(s):
Bufo variabilis var. balaerica Boettger, 1880
Pseudepidalea balearica (Boettger, 1880)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Bufo viridis. In the Fauna d'Italia (Lanza et al. 2007) this species is listed under the name Bufo lineatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges through much of Italy, including the island of Sardinia and the easternmost parts of Sicily; it also is present on the island of Corsica (France), and the Balearic Islands of Spain (where it was probably introduced in prehistoric times). Found from sea level to 1,330 m asl in central Italy (Romano et al. 2003; Spilinga 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy
Present - origin uncertain:
Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1330
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common with stable populations in suitable habitats in Italy. Within the Balearic Islands it is common except for on Ibiza. It is declining slowly on Majorca and more rapidly on Ibiza as a result of loss of breeding habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is generally a lowland species. It occupies coastal areas (typically but not exclusively sand dunes), cultivated areas, and suburban and urban areas where it is found in gravel and sand pits, ponds and ditches; also in water tanks in the Balearic Islands.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Balearic Islands, loss and degradation of breeding habitat has resulted from excessive water abstraction, urbanization, decline of traditional agricultural practices and pollution with agrochemicals. Fragmentation as a result of road construction is also a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas. There have been some reintroductions in Ibiza, and some habitat restoration (restoration of water tanks) has been carried out. It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the Habitats Directive (as Bufo viridis).

Citation: Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Bufotes balearicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T153567A4517245. . Downloaded on 19 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided