Onychogomphus macrodon 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Onychogomphus macrodon
Species Authority: Selys, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Levant Pincertail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c; B1ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Onychogomphus macrodon is currently assessed as Vulnerable as it is confined to only three river systems (Orontes, Ceyhan and the Jordan north of Lake Tiberias) which are all heavily influenced by pollution; grind mining and the creation of barrage lakes. It is inferred that this already led to a severe decline of 30% in the last decade and it is likely that this decline will continue unless measures are taken.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a very limited distributional area, roughly from northern Israel to Adana, Turkey (Dumont 1991, Kalkman et al. 2003, Kalkman et al. 2004, Schneider et al. 1987, Suhling and Müller 1996). According to Schneider (1987), the record from Iran by Blom (1982) of O. macrodon refers to O. forcipatus. Worldwide less than 20 records of O. macrodon are known. Most old sites have not been researched in the last decades.
Countries occurrence:
Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Detailed information on abundance is lacking for all sites.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in larger lowland rivers. Details on its habitat preferences are lacking.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is heavily influenced by pollution, grind mining, and the creation of barrage lakes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The paucity of recent records suggests that the species has declined both in numbers and localities. Research on its distribution and its habitat requirements is therefore much needed.

Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2006. Onychogomphus macrodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T15336A4514812. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided