Onychogomphus assimilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Onychogomphus assimilis
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Dark Pincertail
Onychogomphus fulvipepennis Bartenef, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ac+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
This species inhabit an area of about 681,000 km² from Turkey to Turkmenistan. Some populations were flourishing in the past but a significant number of these localities either are currently destroyed from year to year through urbanization, gravel pitting directly in streams, stream dragging and water harnessing. The rapid ongoing tourist development and demographic expansion of the Turkish south coast, from where were known the best populations, led to the loss of many localities so that in this area the species will be threatened of extinction within the next decade. An overall reduction of 30% is likely within the next 10 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From southwest Turkey to western Turkmenistan.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been reported from 26 different streams, either in single specimens or under flourishing populations (> 1,000 exuviae).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, gravel pitting in stream major beds, stream drying due to water harnessing and irrigation, and urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of pollution, gravel pitting, water harnessing and irrigation are needed.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2006. Onychogomphus assimilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T15335A4514646. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided