Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oncorhynchus ishikawai 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus ishikawai
Species Authority: Jordan & McGregor, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Satsukimasu Salmon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ac, B2abcde+3abd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the Nagara River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Kottelat, M. 1996. Oncorhynchus ishikawai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15319A4513282. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided