Oncorhynchus gilae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus gilae
Species Authority: (Miller, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Gila or Apache Trout, Gila Trout
Salmo gilae Miller, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ad+3c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Oncorhynchus gilae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15318A4513215. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided