Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus chrysogaster
Species Authority: (Needham & Gard, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Golden Trout
Salmo chrysogaster Needham & Gard, 1964

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Oncorhynchus chrysogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15317A4513112. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided