Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ferocactus pilosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Ferocactus pilosus
Species Authority: (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Werderm.
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus pilosus Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Justification:
Ferocactus pilosus is listed as Least Concern due to its extensive range, large number of individuals, and low threat.
History:
2009 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the states of Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, and Zacatecas. It occurs throughout much of the northern portion of the Mexican Altiplano.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is common. The estimated population size is more than 1,000,000 plants.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in semi-desert on various soil types.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental. Floral buds are collected for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collection of individuals from wild subpopulations. Removal of floral buds for human consumption could be affecting the populations, however, further studies are needed (B. Goettsch pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed as “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).

 


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2013. Ferocactus pilosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided