Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindropuntia ramosissima 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
Synonym(s):
Opuntia ramosissima Engelm.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Cylindropuntia ramisissima is a synonym of Opuntia ramisissima.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-05-11
Assessor(s): Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Cylindropuntia ramosissima is a widespread and reasonably common species with no major threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Mexican states of Baja California and Sonora and the US states of Arizona, California, and Nevada (Hunt et al. 2006) at elevations from 50 to 1,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Sonora); United States (Arizona, California, Nevada)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is scattered but can occur in dense stands in places.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cylindropuntia ramosissima occurs from southern Nevada to northwest Baja California. In Sonora, the species only grows in sandy soils in northern El Pinacate, near the international border. The species is found on sandy soils, along streams and plains in the Sonoran Desert, and flowers in May (Paredes et al. 2000).  The species grows in the Mohave and Sonoran deserts in washes, flats, sandy loam, desert pavements and stony volcanic substrates.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is currently cultivated as an ornamental and traditionally used as a food source by local people.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas including Joshua Tree National Park in the US, the Mojave Desert Reserve in the US, and the Pinacate Reserve in Mexico.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R. 2017. Cylindropuntia ramosissima (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152923A121495084. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided