Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ferocactus fordii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Ferocactus fordii (Orcutt) Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus fordii Orcutt
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. borealis N.P.Taylor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2012-02-06
Assessor(s): León de la Luz, J.L., Hernández, H.M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Ferocactus fordii has a relatively restricted range (extent of occurrence of approximately 10,000 km2). It is heavily collected illegally and is affected by several threats, such as urban development and industrial activities, which cause a continuing decline in habitat quality and the extent of the species range. There are only two known disjunct subpopulations.  Hence, it is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ferocactus fordii is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the states of Baja California and Baja California Sur (Hunt et al. 2006), at elevations from 0 to 1,200 m asl (Paredes et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known from two disjunct subpopulations. The species is not abundant locally.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in the Sonoran desert scrub (Paredes et al. 2000) in flat sandy areas, and in coastal sand dunes and flat grassy areas (Pilbeam and Bowdery 1995).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental, and it has been heavily collected from wild populations.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats for this species are illegal collection, urban development in the coastal area, salt industry, and fish camps. The latter consist of informal, temporary settlements of fishermen that leave a lot of rubbish behind. They also open access paths, which give way to further development and impacts from tourism. The southern subpopulation is affected by the production of alternative sources of energy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Desierto del Vizcaíno protected area (Larraín 2011).

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been added.

Citation: León de la Luz, J.L., Hernández, H.M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. 2017. Ferocactus fordii (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152906A121552533. . Downloaded on 18 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided