Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ferocactus hamatacanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Ferocactus hamatacanthus
Species Authority: (Muehlenpf.) Britton & Rose
Common Name(s):
English Tobusch Fishhook Cactus, Biznaga-de-Limilla, Fishhook Cactus, Turk's Head
Spanish Biznaga-barril Costillona
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus hamatacanthus Muehlenpf.
Taxonomic Notes: Distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Corral-Díaz, R., Goettsch, B.K., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Heil, K. & Terry, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Ferocactus hamatacanthus has a wide range and is abundant. Even though some subpopulations are affected by road construction and land use change, these are not a major threats to the species as a whole. Hence, this cactus is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the states of Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas and Zacatecas, and in the United States in New Mexico and Texas (Hernández et al. 2004). The species occurs at elevation of 10 to 2,150 m asl (Pilbeam and Bowdery 2005).
The northernmost distribution in Otero, New Mexico and El Paso, Texas is taken from Benson (1982) and has not been confirmed since.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas); United States (New Mexico, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in xerophyllous scrub, on a diversity of soils and on hills, in soils from igneous rock and on old river gravels in the desert and grasslands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is used as an ornamental. Less than a dozen incident reports involving cactus thefts were filed by park rangers between 1997 and June 2000. Most citations were issued to individuals who claimed at the time that the cactus plants or fruits in their possession were for personal consumption. Cactus specimens seized by rangers during this period include fishhook cactus (Ferocactus hamatacanthus; Robbins and Bárcenas Luna 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Land use change and road construction affect several subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas, such as the Big Bend National Park in Texas (United States), Cuatro Cienégas in Coahuila and Cumbre de Monterrey in Nuevo León, Mexico.

Citation: Corral-Díaz, R., Goettsch, B.K., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Heil, K. & Terry, M. 2013. Ferocactus hamatacanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided