Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinocereus engelmannii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Echinocereus engelmannii
Species Authority: (Parry ex Engelm.) Lem.
Common Name(s):
English Engelmann´s Hedgehog Cactus, Strawberry Cactus
Spanish Órgano-pequeño Fresa
Synonym(s):
Cereus engelmannii Parry ex Engelm.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this variable species is controversial (Felger 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-10
Assessor(s): Burquez Montijo, A., Butterworth, C., Felger, R.S. & Porter, J.M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gaston, K.
Justification:
The species is wide spread and abundant and does not have any major threats. Hence is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is reported in Mexico from the states of  Baja California and Sonora and in the United States from Arizona, California and Nevada (Hunt et al. 2006). This species occurs in the Mojavean, Arizona and Colorado Deserts at elevations from near sea level to 2,400 m.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Sonora); United States (Arizona, California, Nevada)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in Sonoran desert scrub. E. engelmannii occurs on rocky soil, slopes, mountain ranges and also on deep  lands with fine sand on the plain desert valleys (Paredes et al. 2000). It occurs in Sonoran and Mojavean Desert, montane forest, chaparral, great plain grassland and juniper-pinyon woodland; near sea level to 2,400 m altitude. It grows in gravelly, sandy, or rocky soils of hillsides, washes, and canyons in the desert, plains, pine woods, chaparral, grass, and Great Basin shrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The spec ies is widely cultivated, and is harvested from wild populations.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Land use change is a threat affecting this species, however it is not a major. In the species range in the United States the main driver of land use change affecting subpopulations is urbanization. In the Mexican part of the species range is agro-industrial ranching and activities related to this, such as deforestation. However, the vast part of the subpopulations grow on poor, rocky soils not suitable for agriculture or ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Burquez Montijo, A., Butterworth, C., Felger, R.S. & Porter, J.M. 2013. Echinocereus engelmannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided