Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opuntia robusta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Opuntia robusta
Species Authority: H.L.Wendl. ex Pfeiff.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Nopal tapón

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-04-29
Assessor(s): Hernández, H.M., Cházaro, M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Justification:
Opuntia robusta is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, has no major threats, is found in numerous protected areas, and is spread by human activities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in arid and semi-arid regions. In Mexico it occurs in Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México, Michoacán, Morelos, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas, and México Federal District. In the United States it is found in Arizona (Hunt et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. Population densities are increasing as a result of human activities.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in arid and semi-arid regions mainly in xerophyllous and crassulacean vegetation, but also in Pinus and Quercus forests and grasslands (Enríquez-Enríquez and Koch 2003, Castillo-Argüero et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: People encourage the propagation of this species. The edible fruit of this species is popular, and cattle and people eat young pads (it is the most edible of all the species).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current major threats to this species. A potential threat to species of the genus Opuntia is the invasion of the cactus moth Cactoblastis cactorum, which can exterminate populations completely (Zimmerman et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in multiple protected areas throughout its range including the Pedregal de San Ángel Ecological Reserve in México Federal District and Sierra de Órganos in Zacatecas (Enríquez-Enríquez and Koch 2003, Castillo-Argüero et al. 2004).

Citation: Hernández, H.M., Cházaro, M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. 2013. Opuntia robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided