Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinopsis lageniformis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Echinopsis lageniformis
Species Authority: (C.F.Först.) H.Friedrich & G.D.Rowley
Synonym(s):
Cereus lageniformis C.F.Först.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-22
Assessor(s): Lowry, M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Schipper, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Echinopsis lageniformis is considered to be Least Concern due to the lack of major threats and presumed large population, however its exact range and population size is unknown and further research is needed to better understand the size of the range and current distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Bolivia, where it occurs in La Paz, Cochabamba, and possibly Santa Cruz, approximately between 2,000 and 3,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is insufficient information on the population status of this species, but it appears to occur in several isolated areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows on cliffs alongside rivers in the La Paz valley. It can be observed at the edge of fields.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used due to its alkaloid content.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected area.

Citation: Lowry, M. 2013. Echinopsis lageniformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided