Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cleistocactus samaipatanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Cleistocactus samaipatanus
Species Authority: (Cárdenas) D.R.Hunt
Synonym(s):
Bolivicereus samaipatanus Cárdenas
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-21
Assessor(s): Lowry, M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Cleistocactus samaipatanus is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and is locally abundant where it occurs.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Bolivia, where it occurs in the provinces of Florida, Cordillera and Vallegrande in Santa Cruz, as well as in Luis Calvo province of Chuquisaca, at elevations of 1,000 to 2,000 m asl (Hunt et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in forests within seasonally dry inter-Andean valleys.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no known threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Amboró National Park in its northernmost range.

Citation: Lowry, M. 2013. Cleistocactus samaipatanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152788A678506. . Downloaded on 27 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided