Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinocereus russanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Echinocereus russanthus
Species Authority: D.Weniger
Common Name(s):
English Rusty Hedgehog Cactus, Brownspine Hedgehog Cactus
Spanish Órgano-pequeño Chiso

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-17
Assessor(s): Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
The range of Echinocereus russanthus is not very large, but it is abundant and although there are threats in places a significant part of the species range is protected. Hence, this cactus is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in Chihuahua, Mexico and Texas, United States, at elevations of 700 to 2,700 m (Blum et al. 1998, Hunt et al. 2006, Powell et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua); United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in grasslands and desert scrub. It prefers igneous soils, but also occurs on limestone and novaculite (Powell and Weedin 2004). It occurs in  stony slopes and in mountainous woodland on mineral igneous soil and granite rubble (Blum et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is found in trade in the United States (Robbins and Bárcenas Luna 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats for the species, however, land use change is affecting some subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Big Bend National Park, Texas.

Citation: Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R. 2013. Echinocereus russanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided