Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astrophytum caput-medusae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Astrophytum caput-medusae
Species Authority: (Velazco & Nevárez) D.R.Hunt
Synonym(s):
Digitostigma caput-medusae Velazco & Nevárez
Taxonomic Notes: Digitostigma caput-medusae Velazco & Nevárez is a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Hernández, H.M.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
The species is considered Critically Endangered due to its very limited distribution (<100 km²), occurrence in a single location and rapid and ongoing decline due to illegal over collecting and trampling by livestock.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, occurring in the state of Nuevo León at elevations of 100 to 200 m asl (Hernández and Gómez-Hinostrosa 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Nuevo León)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only one site, and within its very limited range it is reportedly abundant. Very little is known about populations of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in xerophyllous scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This newly described species is highly sought after by collectors and the species is declining due to illegal collection for ornamental use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs in a very small area which is frequently visited by collectors, and thus the species is in decline. In addition plants are trampled by grazing of livestock goats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species would benefit from off site propagation and site conservation. This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “at risk of extinction” (P; SEMARNAT 2010).

Citation: Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Hernández, H.M. 2013. Astrophytum caput-medusae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided