Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ariocarpus retusus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Ariocarpus retusus
Species Authority: Scheidw.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaga-Maguey, Chaute, Chautle, Cimarrón, Falso Peyote, Peyote, Peyote Cimarrón

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Justification:
Ariocarpus retusus is listed as Least Concern due to its large range, number of known subpopulations, number of plants, and low threat over its entire population.
History:
2009 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, but is widely distributed and common in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí and Tamaulipas (Hunt et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although A. retusus has a relatively extensive area of distribution and a large population, it has a very low density (Hernández and Godinez 1994). It is a slow growing species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species tends to favour limestone and rocky slopes (Goettsch and Hernández 2006) in semi-desert vegetation. The original range of this species extended from Coahuila and Nuevo León in the north to San Luis Potosí in the south. However, much of this range has been modified by agricultural development.
A. retusus is a perennial and obligate gypsophile, occurring regularly in Muhlenbergia grassland and Bouteloua grassland in Central Mexico (Meyer et al. 1992). Ariocarpus species are the only succulents present in the Muhlenbergia grassland (Meyer et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for its sale as an ornamental (Estrada et al. 2007). It is found in commercial cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collecting and agricultural development, however, they do not represent major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is legally protected in Mexico on the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010). It occurs in the Cumbres de Monterrey National Park (CMNP), Nuevo León, Mexico. This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I.


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2013. Ariocarpus retusus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided