|Scientific Name:||Mammillaria plumosa F.A.C.Weber|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Smith, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Schipper, J.|
Mammillaria plumosa has a restricted range (extent of occurrence under 7,500 km²), there is continuing decline due to ongoing collection, but the number of locations probably exceeds ten and the population is not likely to be severely fragmented. The species is listed as Near Threatened, as it almost qualifies for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(v).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Mexico, where it can be found in the states of Coahuila and Nuevo León. It grows at elevations of 730 to 1,350 m asl (Pilbeam 1999).|
Native:Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is not an abundant species, but it is not uncommon.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This cactus grows on limestone cliffs in sparse xerophytic shrubland.|
|Use and Trade:||The species has been seized in Mexico and the Netherlands. It is found in the Mexican trade (Bárcenas 2003). It is used in nativity scenes (B. and W.A. Fitz-Maurice pers. comm. 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is illegally collected for the ornamental trade. The local community in the area also collects plants from the wild and sells them at local markets at Christmas time, as they are used to decorate nativity scenes.|
The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category "threatened" (A; SEMARNAT 2010).
One known subpopulation is within a protected area.
|Amended reason:||The species distribution map has been added.|
|Citation:||Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Smith, M. 2017. Mammillaria plumosa (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152687A121545109.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|