Oloplotosus torobo 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Plotosidae

Scientific Name: Oloplotosus torobo
Species Authority: Allen, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Kutubu Tandan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: O. torobo is endemic to Lake Kutubu in the Kiikori River system.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The freshwater lake habitat of this species is approximately 19 km long and 2-4 km wide.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lake supports six villages along its shore with a total human population estimated at 2,000-3,000 in 1996. Gill nets and the use of outboard motors have been introduced onto the lake since the 1980s and there has been rapid development of oil drilling and logging in the area in recent years.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Oloplotosus torobo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15268A4508559. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided