Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pfeiffera ianthothele

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Pfeiffera ianthothele
Species Authority: (Monv.) F.A.C.Weber
Synonym(s):
Cereus ianthothele Monv.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-23
Assessor(s): Lowry, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Pfeiffera ianthothele has a wide distribution and is relatively common. Although it is affected by habitat loss and extraction of mature individuals, these factors are not considered to have a sufficiently elevated impact to classify this species in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Argentina in Catamarca, Jujuy, Salta and Tucumán, and in Bolivia in Cochabamba, Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz and Tarija. It grows at altitudes between 600 and 2,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca, Jujuy, Salta, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, although the population is not very large.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows as an epiphyte on several species of trees in dry forests in the limit between Yunga forests and the Chaco (Kiesling and Ferrari 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is sought after by collectors.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to land use changes is affecting this species. Furthermore, collectors are extracting mature individuals, but this is considered to represent a low risk to the survival of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus occurs in Parque Nacional Campo de los Alisos (Tucumán), Parque Nacional Calilegua (Jujuy), and Parque Nacional El Rey (Salta).

Citation: Lowry, M. 2013. Pfeiffera ianthothele. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided