Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astrophytum coahuilense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Astrophytum coahuilense (H.Moeller) K.Kayser
Synonym(s):
Astrophytum myriostigma Lem. ssp. coahuilense H.Moeller
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered by some authors to be conspecific with A. myriostigma Lem., but there are reports that plants of the two taxa in cultivation do not cross and there are some distinct floral and fruit  differences (see Hunt et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Smith, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Astrophytum coahuilense has a restricted extent of occurrence of just under 6,000 km². It is known from three locations that are severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the quality of the habitat due to overgrazing. In addition, the number of plants is declining due to illegal collection. Hence, it is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is narrowly distributed in the southern part of the state of Coahuila and Durango, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Durango)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This cactus is known only from three localities, and at each locality there are only a few plants. Although on the hill of Las Palmas, Durango, A. coahuilense reportedly occurs with a density of 1,000 individuals per 10 hectares (Romero Méndez 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows on limestone hills in xerophytic shrubland. Elevation, aspect and soil type seem to be the most significant factors that limit the distribution of A. coahuilense in the El Sarnoso mountains, Durango. Altitude may be the most important factor (Romero Méndez 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is grown in cultivation as an ornamental. There are reports from the late Charles Glass that indicate that subpopulations have declined in the past due to illegal collecting.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collection and overgrazing by goats are the main threats. Illegal collection is likely to increase as it is a relatively newly-named species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus does not occur in any protected area.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Smith, M. 2017. Astrophytum coahuilense (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152660A121483203. . Downloaded on 20 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided