Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphantha salinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Coryphantha salinensis
Species Authority: (Poselg.) Dicht & A.Lüthy
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus salinensis Poselg.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-02
Assessor(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
This species has an extent of occurrence well over 20,000 km2,  even though the population size and trend is unknown and there might be threats in parts of its range, it is unlikely the species qualifies for a threatened category given the large area the species is found in. Hence, the species is here listed as Least Concern, however, more research is necessary to more accurately assess its conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León and Tamaulipas (Dicht and Lüthy 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population size or trend of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Given its distribution, it is very likely that Coryphantha salinensis occurs in desert scrub. It grows on alluvial plains and limestone gravel (Dicht and Lüthy 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is very likely that this species is found in specialized collections.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unknown if this species occurs within protected areas.

Citation: Goettsch, B.K. 2013. Coryphantha salinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided