Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinocereus ferreirianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Echinocereus ferreirianus
Species Authority: H.E.Gates
Common Name(s):
Spanish Casa de Rata
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate and subsp. lindsayi (J.Meyrán) N.P.Taylor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-06
Assessor(s): León de la Luz, J.L., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Hernández, H.M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Echinocereus ferreirianus has an extent of occurrence of approximately 15,000 km2. There are several locations, most of its range occurs within protected areas and there are no major threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Echinocereus ferreirianus is distributed within Mexico in Baja California and Baja California Sur. Its two subspecies differ in range. E. ferreirianus ferreirianus is located in the eastern region of central Baja California and adjacent islands of Baja California while E. ferreirianus lindsayi is restricted to a region south of Cataviña in central Baja California (Anderson 2001). The species occurs in elevations from sea level to 1,850 m (Taylor 1985).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is not abundant and sparsely distributed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is located on rocky mountains, low hills, slopes, and cliffs (Shreve and Wiggins 1964). It has been reported from shrub desert in pumice slopes, lavafields and in stony-loamy granite (Blum et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is only used as an ornamental in specialized collections.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only threat is illegal collecting, in specific of the subspecies E. ferreirianus lindsayi.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur in protected areas (Larraín 2011).

Citation: León de la Luz, J.L., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Hernández, H.M. 2013. Echinocereus ferreirianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided