Cylindropuntia leptocaulis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia leptocaulis
Species Authority: (DC.) F.M.Knuth
Common Name(s):
Spanish Tasajillo
English Tesajo Cactus, Christmas Cactus
Opuntia leptocaulis DC.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-04-29
Assessor(s): Hernández, H.M., Cházaro, M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, and found in numerous protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is widely distributed, occurring in the Mexican states of Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, México State, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, and Zacatecas (Hernández et al. 2004). It is widely distributed in the Chihuahuan Desert Region (Martínez-Ávalos and Jurado 2005, Goettsch and Hernández 2006). In the United States it occurs in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Texas (Hernández et al. 2004). The population in the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán region in Puebla is disjunct from the main population. Records from Baja California Sur require confirmation (H. Hernández pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


This species is very common. Stem fragments are easily dispersed by cattle. Its range and population are likely increasing with cattle-ranching.

Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits xerophyllous scrub (Goettsch and Hernández 2006). It can survive in human modified habitats. The reproductive potential of this species is enormous, being able to reproduce sexually and also asexually by detachable stem fragments.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has no known uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in multiple protected areas throughout its range, including Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Somita Creek State National Park, San Rafael State Park, Real de Guadalcázar State Park, Big Bend National Park, and Cuatro Ciénegas Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Hernández, H.M., Cházaro, M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. 2013. Cylindropuntia leptocaulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152600A655822. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided