Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligosoma notosaurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Oligosoma notosaurus (Patterson & Daugherty, 1990)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Skink
Synonym(s):
Leiolopisma notosaurus Patterson & Daugherty, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Chapple, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Oligosoma notosaurus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is endemic to a few islands off the coast of New Zealand in the Stewart Island archipelago. Introduced predators are present on Stewart Island, and although they are known to have adverse impacts on the populations of other New Zealand skinks, it is unknown if and how they might affect this species. Further research on the population, distribution and threats is recommended to determine if the species should be placed in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known to inhabit Stewart (Rakiura) Island and Codfish Island, south of the South Island, New Zealand (Patterson and Daugherty 1990). It is also known from Betsy Island in the Stewart Island archipelago (D. Chapple pers. comm. 2010). It has been recorded at altitudes between sea level and 700 m (Patterson and Daugherty 1990).

Stewart, Codfish and Betsy Islands have areas of 1,815 km²,14 km², and 0.06 km² respectively.  Therefore this species has an inferred extent of occurrence of 1,829 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Daugherty et al. (1994) described this species as rare; however it is now considered one of the most common lizard species in the Stewart Island archipelago (D. Chapple pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in sand dunes, grasslands, wetlands, scrub and rocky areas, and forest clearings (Atlas of the Amphibians and Reptiles of New Zealand 2010, D. Chapple pers. comm. 2010). The predominant habitat on Stewart Island is temperate rain forest. 

A specimen of this species in captivity gave birth to two live young (Patterson and Daugherty 1990).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species include predation and habitat degradation by invasive mammals. Deer and possum have been introduced to Stewart Island and have altered the vegetation structure, while introduced cats and rats may prey on the lizards. Kiore, the Pacific rat, was exterminated from Codfish Island in 1998, however, it is still present on Stewart Island (Atkinson and Towns 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into its population and threats is needed to determine whether this species is being impacted upon by threat processes. Site management to control for invasive species is recommended.

Citation: Chapple, D.G. 2010. Oligosoma notosaurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T15259A4506940. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided