Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Oligosoma microlepis
Species Authority: Patterson & Daugherty, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Small-scaled Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Oligosoma microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15258A4506890. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided