Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinopsis peruviana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Echinopsis peruviana (Britton & Rose) H.Friedrich & G.D.Rowley
Common Name(s):
Spanish San Pedro Macho
Synonym(s):
Trichocereus peruvianus Britton & Rose
Taxonomic Notes: Hunt et al. (2006) consider E. torataensis and E. tacnaensis to be synonyms of E. peruviana. However, these species are morphologically very different, hence the taxonomy should be revised and E. peruviana, E. torataensis and E. tacnaensis assessed separately.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2011-05-05
Assessor(s): Ostalaza, C., Cáceres, F. & Roque, J.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Echinopsis peruviana has a relatively wide range and the population seems to be stable. However, it is not abundant where it occurs, is used due to its hallucinogenic action, and does not occur in any protected area. The major problem in this assessment is the taxonomic confusion. For now, E. peruviana is classified as Least Concern, but this assessment needs to be updated as soon as the taxonomy is resolved, as the species currently considered to be synonyms may well be classified in a threatened category if assessed individually.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

E. peruviana is endemic to Peru, where it grows in the Lima region at altitudes of 3,000 to 3,500 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species occurs in several valleys around Lima. It is not abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cactus can be found in inter-Andean valleys.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus contains hallucinogenic mescaline-derived alkaloids and is used for magical-religious purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This cactus is collected due to its hallucinogenic action.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no protected area within the range of E. peruviana.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Ostalaza, C., Cáceres, F. & Roque, J. 2017. Echinopsis peruviana. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152559A121478605. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided