Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia fulgida
Species Authority: (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
Common Name(s):
English Jumping Cholla
Opuntia fulgida Engelm.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Cylindropuntia fulgida is a synonym of Opuntia fulgida.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-11
Assessor(s): Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Cylindropuntia fulgida is a widespread and extremely common species with no major threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported from the Mexican states of Sinaloa and Sonora and from the state of Arizona in the United States (Hunt et al. 2006). It grows from sea level to 1,200 m asl (Benson 1982, Paredes et al. 2000).  This species has been introduced to other parts of the world where it has escaped and has become invasive, such as South Africa and Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Sinaloa, Sonora)
United States (Arizona - Native)
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an extremely common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Arizona, this species occurs in the Sonoran desert scrubland in the desert grasslands. This species is a common plant in the Arizona high plains. In the Sonoran desert, it grows in wide open areas and in the thorn scrub of the foothills (Paredes et al. 2000). The species grows in coastal scrub, creosote scrub, and desert grasslands and is found on sandy flats and rocky slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is widely cultivated in the horticultural trade and has been introduced to other countries around the world. Cylindropuntia fulgida has several medicinal uses, and people used to eat the fruit. In the dry season, some animals eat the fruit and the stems (Paredes et al. 2000).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas including Saguaro National Monument, Organ Pipe National Monument, and Ironwood National Monument.

Citation: Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R. 2013. Cylindropuntia fulgida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152447A637962. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided