Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eriosyce islayensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Eriosyce islayensis (C.F.Först.) Katt.
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus islayensis C.F.Först.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized, the nominate form, subsp. grandis (Rose & Britton) G.J.Charles and subsp. omasensis (Ostolaza & Mischler) G.J.Charles.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2011-05-02
Assessor(s): Cáceres, F., Pinto, R., Ostalaza, C. & Roque, J.
Reviewer(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
The species is listed as Near Threatened as it could qualify as Vulnerable under Criterion C, and the existing information on generation length is insufficient to apply threat categories. However in the southern part of the species' distribution in Chile is probably extinct and in the rest of the species range there are threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is distributed in southern Peru (Arequipa, Marcona, Moquegua and Tacna) and northern Chile in Arica where the species is probably extinct as all the observed individuals in the region are dead. At elevations of 0 to 1,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population in Chile all the individuals are dead. In Mollendo, Peru there is a density of 10 plants per m2 and in Camana 4 individuals per m2 . Overall the population is declining.    
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The specie is found in coastal range (lomas costeras).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used or trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by urban development in Peru in Mollendo and Camana, in Mollendo the development of recreational areas is a major threats.In the southern part of the distribution, in Chile it is presumed that climate change is killing the populations because of prolonged periods of draught.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within Zona Reservada San Fernando in Peru.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Cáceres, F., Pinto, R., Ostalaza, C. & Roque, J. 2017. Eriosyce islayensis (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152330A121469600. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided