Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strombocactus disciformis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Strombocactus disciformis
Species Authority: (DC.) Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Mammillaria disciformis DC.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. esperanzae Glass & S. Arias.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-17
Assessor(s): Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Bárcenas Luna, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
Strombocactus disciformis is considered to be Vulnerable because of its limited range (extent of occurrence approximately 4,500 km2), it occurs in less than 10 locations, and is experiencing a decline in mature individuals due to illegal overcollection.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in Mexico in the states of Guanajuato, Hidalgo and Querétaro (Hernández et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Querétaro)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively abundant in canyon habitats. There are 19 known localities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is reported in matorral on steep, calcareous, mudrock (lutita) alluvial cliffs along stream beds or canyon walls (Lüthy 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is found in the Mexican trade of ornamental plants (Bárcenas 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collection for the ornamental plant trade is an increasing threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). It occurs in a protected area.

An important step for the conservation of the species is commercial propagation to reduce the collection from wild populations. A micropropagation technique has been established at the Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens with a rate of 10x/4 weeks, with 85% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

The species is included in CITES Appendix I.


Citation: Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Bárcenas Luna, R. 2013. Strombocactus disciformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided