Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria dioica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria dioica K.Brandegee
Common Name(s):
English Strawberry Cactus
Spanish Biznaga Llavina
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: This is a taxonomically complex species, three subspecies are recognized, the nominate, angelensis (R.T.Craig) R.T.Craig and estebanensis (G.E.Linds.) D.R Hunt . It is argued by some authors that subsp. estebanensis should be considered as a separate species; that approach has been adopted here and the concept of M. dioica assessed here excludes M. estebanensis. However, a separate assessment for M. estebanensis has not been completed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-05-12
Assessor(s): Burquez Montijo, A. & Felger, R.S.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gaston, K.
Justification:
Mammillaria dioica is a widespread and abundant species, with no evidence of marked population decline. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been reported from Mexico, from the states of Baja California Norte and Baja California Sur, and from the state of California in the United States. It grows from sea level to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur); United States (California)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a widespread, locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in a wide variety of habitats, including coastal scrub, desert scrub, and Mediterranean chaparral.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is in horticulture, but there is no current significant collection from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are possibly some losses as a consequence of land use change on the northwestern edge of the range, but they are not significant for the species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas in the peninsula and the islands.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been added.

Citation: Burquez Montijo, A. & Felger, R.S. 2017. Mammillaria dioica. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152284A121529777. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided