Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocalycium reductum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium reductum (Link) Pfeiff. ex Mittler
Synonym(s):
Cereus reductus Link
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. leeanum (Hook.) Papsch.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2012-10-12
Assessor(s): Kiesling, R.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Gymnocalycium reductum is listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide range and occurs in protected areas. There are threats in parts of its range but these are not sufficient to trigger a threatened listing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Argentina, where it occurs in Buenos Aires and La Pampa at 500 m of altitude (Charles 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, La Pampa)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is abundant and overall the population seems to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found growing in grasslands on rocky places in Sierra de la Ventana and nearby hills in the south of Buenos Aires. It also grows in organic material among rocks in Sierra de Tandil. Plants often grow in the shelter of bushes (Charles 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The plant grows on hills in an area where there is increasing human activity and animal grazing (Charles 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is abundant in Parque provincial Sierra de la Ventana.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been added.

Citation: Kiesling, R. 2017. Gymnocalycium reductum. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152243A121528261. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided