Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocalycium baldianum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium baldianum (Speg.) Speg.
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus baldianus Speg.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-20
Assessor(s): Perea, M. & Trevisson, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Gymnocalycium baldianum has a relatively restricted range and is collected in parts of it. However, it has a continuous distribution and is not fragmented. Collection can pose a major threat and may need attention, but at the moment the species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Argentina in Catamarca, in Sierra Ancasti, Sierra Graciana, Sierra de Narvaes, Sierra de Guayamba, Sierra de Manchao and on the mountains east of Andalgal√°. It grows at elevations of 500 to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This cactus is widespread where it occurs (Charles 2009), and locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This high-altitude plant is often found among grass (Charles 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is commercialized locally, principally in Christmas time when it flowers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local collection is a major threat for the species (see Use and Trade). Fire affects the species in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur in protected areas.

Citation: Perea, M. & Trevisson, M. 2013. Gymnocalycium baldianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152213A610625. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided