|Scientific Name:||Oroya borchersii (Boed.) Backeb.|
Echinocactus borchersii Boed.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ostalaza, C. & Cáceres, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
This species has a wide range and is very common. It is currently not exposed to any major threat, although the potential impact of mining activities should be monitored. Oroya borchersii is therefore classified as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Oroya borchersii is endemic to Peru’s Áncash region, where it grows at an altitude of 3,900 to 4,300 m asl, in dispersed areas in the Santa river catchment (Arakaki et al. 2006).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a very abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This cactus grows on hard rocky soils in the arid puna.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
Gold mining is affecting the species. In past projects, the species was removed from the mining site and re-planted in another areas (in one experience, 12,000 individuals were transplanted from a single site), but it is not known whether other mining projects will do the same or whether they may reduce the population locally.
|Conservation Actions:||This species does not occur in any protected area because there is none within its range.|
|Amended reason:||The species distribution map has been included.|
|Citation:||Ostalaza, C. & Cáceres, F. 2017. Oroya borchersii. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152207A121583319.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|