Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oroya borchersii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Oroya borchersii
Species Authority: (Boed.) Backeb.
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus borchersii Boed.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-07
Assessor(s): Ostalaza, C. & Cáceres, F.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
This species has a wide range and is very common. It is currently not exposed to any major threat, although the potential impact of mining activities should be monitored. Oroya borchersii is therefore classified as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Oroya borchersii is endemic to Peru’s Áncash region, where it grows at an altitude of 3,900 to 4,300 m asl, in dispersed areas in the Santa river catchment (Arakaki et al. 2006).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3900
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cactus grows on hard rocky soils in the arid puna.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Gold mining is affecting the species. In past projects, the species was removed from the mining site and re-planted in another areas (in one experience, 12,000 individuals were transplanted from a single site), but it is not known whether other mining projects will do the same or whether they may reduce the population locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected area because there is none within its range.

Citation: Ostalaza, C. & Cáceres, F. 2013. Oroya borchersii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152207A609849. . Downloaded on 28 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided