Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parodia warasii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Parodia warasii (F.Ritter) F.H Brandt
Synonym(s):
Eriocactus warasii F.Ritter
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Larocca, J. & Machado, M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
This species has a very narrow range with an extent of occurrence of 800 km2 and four locations. The subpopulations are declining due to landslides. The fact that the species grows on walls provide some protection, but development of extreme sports such a rappelling in the area and the construction of dams are very feasible potential threats. Hence it is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Parodia warsii is endemic from Brazil, occurring in Rio Grande do Sul (Hunt et al. 2006) at elevations of 800-1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are few subpopulations of  Parodia warasii, but it is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows on walls in mixed Araucaria forest and deciduous forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats for this cactus are landslides resulting from agriculture erosion. Some potential threats are rappel sport and dam construction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in the Rio Grande do Sul threatened species list as Critically Endangered.

Citation: Larocca, J. & Machado, M. 2013. Parodia warasii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152200A609051. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided