Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindropuntia imbricata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth
Synonym(s):
Cereus imbricatus Haw.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-04-29
Assessor(s): Hernández, H.M., Cházaro, M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Justification:

Cylindropuntia imbricata is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, has no major threats, and is found in multiple protected areas.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cylindropuntia imbricata is a wide ranging cactus, occurring in the Mexican states of Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, México State, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacán, Morelos, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas, and México Distrito Federal. In the United States, the species is found in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Texas (Hernández et al. 2004). The species is widely distributed and common in the Chihuahua Desert Region (Martínez-Avalos and Jurado 2005, Goettsch and Hernández 2006). It is found at elevations from 1,600 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Cylindropuntia imbricata is very common. Stem fragments are easily dispersed by cattle. Its range and population are likely to increase with cattle-ranching. In the southern Chihuahuan Desert, the species occurs at densities of 35 individuals per hectare, or 1,342 individuals recorded across 22, 1,000 m transects sampled (Goettsch 2007).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in xerophyllous scrub (Goettsch and Hernández 2006). It can tolerate habitat modification.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cylindropuntia imbricata is used medicinally and as fodder for cattle when other options are not available. These are not major threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in multiple protected areas throughout its range, such as Mapimí Biosphere Reserve.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Hernández, H.M., Cházaro, M. & Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. 2017. Cylindropuntia imbricata (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152144A121460697. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided