Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinopsis spiniflora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Echinopsis spiniflora (K.Schum.) A.Berger
Synonym(s):
Acanthocalycium klimpelianum (Weidlich & Werderm.) Backeb.
Acanthocalycium spiniflorum (K.Schum.) Backeb.
Echinocactus spiniflorus K.Schum.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-09-21
Assessor(s): Demaio, P., Perea, M. & Trevisson, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Echinopsis spiniflora has a wide range, is abundant, there are no major threats, and it occurs in protected areas. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Argentina, where it occurs in Catamarca, Córdoba, La Rioja, San Luis, and Santiago del Estero, at 1,000 to 1,500 m of altitude (Hunt et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca, Córdoba, La Rioja, San Luis, Santiago del Estero)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in monte shrubland and chaco, always associated to mountainous soils.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade for this cactus.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Reserva Provincial de Córdoba, Reserva Provincial Chancaní, and Reserva Provincial Cerro Colorado, among others.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Demaio, P., Perea, M. & Trevisson, M. 2017. Echinopsis spiniflora. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152026A121454860. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided