Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pereskia bleo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Abrojo
Synonym(s):
Cactus bleo Kunth.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: No issues related to its taxonomy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-27
Assessor(s): Griffith, P., Gann, G.D. & Nassar, J.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): GarcĂ­a, N.
Justification:
Pereskia bleo is assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, number of locations, its occurrence in inaccessible places, and its wide cultivation for use as a hedge.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Colombia and Panama (Leuenberger 1986, Hunt et al. 2006). It grows at altitudes between sea level and 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Additional data:
Number of Locations:8
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available about the population status or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows on sandy margins of rivers in humid tropical evergreen forests (Leuenberger 1986, N. Taylor pers. comm. 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental in some parts of its range (G. Grann pers. comm. 2011). In Colombia it is used as a natural hedge (Leuenberger 1986) and to purify water.  In Malaysia, the leaves are used to treat cancer, high blood pressure, diabetes and diseases associated with rheumatism and inflammation. They are also used as a remedy for the relief of gastric pain, ulcers and for revitalizing the body. The leaves are either consumed raw or made into a concoction brewed from fresh leaves (Malek et al. 2009). Methanolic extracts of P. bleo have been found to induce apoptosis in breast carcinoma cells (Tan et al. 2004)  .

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known at the species level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No main conservation measures are proposed.

Citation: Griffith, P., Gann, G.D. & Nassar, J. 2013. Pereskia bleo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152000A585842. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided