Map_thumbnail_large_font

Disocactus speciosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Disocactus speciosus
Species Authority: (Cav.) Barthlott
Synonym(s):
Cactus speciosus Cav.
Taxonomic Notes: Four subspecies are recognized, the nominate and subsp. aurantiacus (Kimnach) Bauer, subsp. blomianus (Kimnach) Bauer and cinnabarinus (Eichlam ex Weing.) Bauer.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Arreola, H., Ishiki, M. & Terrazas, T.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Disocactus speciosus has a very wide range, is abundant, and although there are threats in places, these are not sufficient to warrant any concern. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is distributed in Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and El Salvador (Hunt et al. 2006), at elvations of 1,600 to 2,700 m asl.
In Mexico the species occurs in the States of Chiapas, Colima, México D.F., Durango, México State, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, and Sinaloa (Hernández and Godínez 1994).
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas, Colima, Durango, Guerrero, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Sinaloa); Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant and the populations tend to be large (M. Véliz pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in moist montane forest and Quercus and Pinus forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is not known to be used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is deforestation, especially logging of the trees on which the species grows.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas across its range, e.g. Manantlán (Jalisco) and Ocote (Chiapas) reserves in Mexico.

Citation: Arreola, H., Ishiki, M. & Terrazas, T. 2013. Disocactus speciosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided