Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parodia ottonis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Parodia ottonis (Lehm.) N.P.Taylor
Synonym(s):
Cactus ottonis Lehm.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate and subsp. horstii (F.Ritter) Hofacker.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Larocca, J., Machado, M. & Duarte, W.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Parodia ottonis has a relatively wide range (extent of occurrence of approximately 18,000km2). Significant reductions have occurred, and are ongoing, in some subpopulations while part of the range is not under pressure. Overall, a 30% decline due to grazing, agriculture, illegal collection, and forestry is estimated for a time span of 15 years (generation length is five years), taking into account both the past and the future. Hence, the species is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay (Hunt et al. 2006), at elevations of up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is not very abundant, and in several subpopulations the number of individuals has been drastically reduced. In Uruguay, the decline is negligible. A 30% reduction of the population is inferred to have occurred within 15 years, taking into account both the past and future.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows on rocky outcrops and sandy areas, in grasslands or pampas. Field observations suggest that the generation length is 5 years.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is used as an ornamental in specialized collections, but specimens are not collected from the wild for this purpose. However, local extraction exists for local trade. In Paraguay, it is collected from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are grazing, agriculture, illegal collection, and forestry of Eucalyptus plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed as Vulnerable in the Rio Grande do Sul threatened species list. It is present in several protected areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Larocca, J., Machado, M. & Duarte, W. 2017. Parodia ottonis (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T151932A121573265. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided