|Scientific Name:||Pereskia quisqueyana Alain|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||No taxonomic issues.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gann, G.D. & Griffith, P.|
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it is only known from one location and the habitat has been extirpated. The species is surviving due to conservation measures to protect the plants.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Dominican Republic (Hunt et al. 2006). It is known from a single locality near Bayahibe. It is naturally rare and is found in a single, extremely small and exposed habitat on a shoreline near a village with sand beaches (Leuenberguer 1986).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Pereskia quisqueyana is naturally rare. No additional information is available about the population of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found at sea level in coastal thickets on coral limestone and sand. When the species was originally described, only sterile material was known (Liogier 1980), and the plants were assumed to be staminate only. Flowering was observed in March and July (Leuenberger 1986).|
|Use and Trade:||No information is available on the use or trade of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||International trade in wild-collected specimens is not considered a threat (CITES 2007).|
Pereskia quisqueyana is being managed in an integrated in situ and ex situ conservation program by the Jardin Nacional Santo Domingo (Garcia et al. 1999). Local schools are involved in monitoring and propagation efforts. Garcia et. al (1999) now report that the species is setting fruit. An introduction at a nearby site is currently planned (G. Gann pers. comm. 2011).
|Citation:||Gann, G.D. & Griffith, P. 2013. Pereskia quisqueyana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T151927A577173.Downloaded on 18 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|