Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astrophytum ornatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Astrophytum ornatum (DC.) Britton & Rose
Common Name(s):
Spanish Liendrilla, Algodoncillo, Piojosa
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: In San Luis Potosí there is a hybrid zone with other Astrophytum species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Bárcenas Luna, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Astrophytum ornatum is listed as Vulnerable due to its limited geographic distribution (extent of occurrence less than 8500 km2), its occurrence in less than 10 locations (defined as one location by land use change and mining threats), and ongoing subpopulation declines due to conversion of habitat, illegal collection, and the effects of grazing and mining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Astrophytum ornatum is distributed only in the states of Querétaro, Hidalgo, Guanajuato and San Luis Potosí, Mexico. It grows at altitudes between 800 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be locally abundant yet patchily distributed in appropriate habitat. It occurs primarily in canyons. 
Hernández-Oria et al. (2007) registered 50 to 500 individuals in 75 transects of 3km each, this abundance is regarded as relatively high when compared to other species in their study.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in semidesert in xerophile scrub. It grows on rocks and is most common in canyons; it can also grow on rocks in deciduous forests. Its distribution in canyons is due to the specific parameters of humidity and temperature that are necessary for its growth and reproduction.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental and is subject to illegal trade in Mexico and internationally (Bárcenas-Luna 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction due to trampling from livestock (goats), land-use changes, mining, and illegal collection are the predominant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). A rural nursery in Mixquiahuala, Hidalgo, is propagating cacti (including Astrophytum ornatum) for commercial and conservation purposes. An environmental education program was established for the conservation of regional flora through courses and workshops provided by the Mexican Cactus and Succulent Society in Hidalgo (Reyes-Santiago et al. 2003). It is also grown for conservation purposes in the Cluj-Napoca Agrobotanical Garden in Romania, where it is reported as adapting well (Stoie 2007). It can be found in the Ramsar site Laguna de Metztitlán in Hidalgo, a transition zone between the Nearctic and the Neotropic characterized by steep slopes and a low mountain range (Rodríguez Gómez and Montes 2003). The Botanical Gardens of Querétaro are developing an in vitro procedure with which they obtain proliferation of 4x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2010).

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Bárcenas Luna, R. 2017. Astrophytum ornatum (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T151912A121449348. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided