Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocalycium calochlorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium calochlorum (Boed.) Y.Itô
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus calochlorus Boed.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-09-21
Assessor(s): Demaio, P. & Trevisson, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Gymnocalycium calochlorum is listed as Least Concern because, even though the range is not particularly wide, it is abundant and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Argentina, where it occurs in Córdoba (Hunt et al. 2006) at elevations of 800 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Córdoba)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very widespread and locally abundant (Charles 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is often buried in crumbling granite, where it can be difficult to find if not in flower or fruit (Charles 2009). It grows in high-altitude grasslands and chaco forest. The species is tolerant to disturbance.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental, from cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not found in any protected area.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been added.

Citation: Demaio, P. & Trevisson, M. 2017. Gymnocalycium calochlorum. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T151908A121513072. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided