Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphantha ramillosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Coryphantha ramillosa
Species Authority: Cutak
Common Name(s):
English Bunched Cory Cactus, Whiskerbush
Taxonomic Notes: Coryphantha ramillosa is apparently a distinct species in a genus of 20-30 species ranging from Alberta to Mexico. Two subspecies are recognized, the typical form and subsp. santarosa Dicht & A.Lüthy. These are not assessed separately.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Coryphantha ramillosa has a wide range, and even though it is scarce, there are no major threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported from the states of Chihuahua and Coahuila in Mexico, and in the Unites States from Texas (Hunt et al. 2006). It occurs at elevations from 110 to 1,050 m asl (Powell and Weedin 2004). In Texas, the species occurs near the Rio Grande in Brewster and southern Terrell counties. In Mexico, the species extends south into Coahuila, Mexico, occupying a substantial portion of the northern part of the state (Dicht and Lüthy 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila); United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Coryphantha ramillosa is scarce and uncommon. There is an estimated population size of 2,500 to 100,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows on limestone in xerophyllous scrub and in the desert on bare rock, talus, or scree. Coryphantha ramillosa also grows in Chihuahuan Desert succulent scrub on rocky slopes, ledges, and gravelly flats on Santa Elena or Boquillas limestones.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Coryphantha ramillosa is not used or found in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Coryphantha ramillosa is collected in great quantities by commercial dealers for direct sale from the field, which results in a localized but substantial threat. This species is also threatened by development which could modify habitat and make populations more readily accessible to collectors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some subpopulations of Coryphantha ramillosa are within Big Bend National Park (Poole and Riskind 1987). However, one Big Bend site is highly subject to human trampling (Rice 2002). Plants may possibly be more common than previously thought in Big Bend and Blackgap, with an estimate of 5,000 to 10,000 plants in Brewster and Terrell counties, Texas (Rice 2002).  The species is listed as threatened under the U.S. Endangered Species Act. This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).

 


Citation: Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R. 2013. Coryphantha ramillosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided