Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ferocactus chrysacanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Ferocactus chrysacanthus
Species Authority: (Orcutt) Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus chrysacanthus Orcutt
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. grandiflorus (G.E.Linds) N.P.Taylor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-06
Assessor(s): León de la Luz, J.L., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Hernández, H.M.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence of approximately 4,000 km2, and its population is severely fragmented as the result of the settlement of fishermen and their activities, which is also causing a continuing decline that will not cease in the near future. Even though it occurs within protected areas, there are activities taking place that affects the species habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, occurring in the states of Baja California (Isla Cedros) and Baja California Sur (Hunt et al. 2006) at elevations of 1 - 500 m asl (Pilbeam and Bowdery 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is not locally abundant and is scarce. The estimated density is nine individuals per 0.5 hectare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in coastal scrub near sea level, up to 500 m asl amongst pines and in a dry riverbed (Pilbeam and Bowdery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is locally used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat for this species is urban development in the coastal area. Fish camps of abalone and lobster which consist of informal settlements of fishermen leave a lot of rubbish behind and they also open access paths.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Desierto del Vizcaíno protected area (Larraín 2011). However, coastal fisheries occur within the protected areas which affects the population. This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).

Citation: León de la Luz, J.L., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Hernández, H.M. 2013. Ferocactus chrysacanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided