Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxyrhopus marcapatae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Oxyrhopus marcapatae (Boulenger, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's False Coral Snake
Synonym(s):
Homalocranium marcapatae Boulenger, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-02-25
Assessor(s): Quiroz Rodriguez, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): RodrĂ­guez, J.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and has no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Marcapata and Urubamba valleys, in highlands of the Cusco region, PerĂș (Peters and Orejas Miranda 1970, Schmidt and Walker 1943). It has an elevational range from 800 to 2,300 m (A. Quiroz pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from humid submontane forest, montane forest, and cloud forest (Catenazzi et al. 2014, A. Quiroz pers. comm. 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Localized threats like agriculture and cattle grazing exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Manu National Park. This species would benefit from better information on its distribution and population trends.

Citation: Quiroz Rodriguez, A. 2015. Oxyrhopus marcapatae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15179498A15179506. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided