Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opuntia polyacantha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Opuntia polyacantha
Species Authority: Haw.
Common Name(s):
English Panhandle Prickly-pear, Plains Pricklypear

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:

Opuntia polyacantha has a very wide range, is abundant, and there are no threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a wide-ranging species. It can be found in Chihuahua, Mexico and in the southwestern United States, from Texas and New Mexico extending north to Washington and Wyoming (Hernández et al. 2004) and Canada. It grows at elevations of 300 to 2,400 m asl (Benson 1982).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan); Mexico (Chihuahua); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very abundant throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in grasslands, pine-juniper forests, sagebrush, xerophyllous scrub and lower montane forest. It grows on sandy soils of flats, washes, canyonsides, and hillsides in the desert, in woodlands, and on plains.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used or found in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. A potential threat to species of the genus Opuntia is the invasion of the cactus moth Cactoblastis cactorum, which can exterminate populations completely (Zimmerman et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within many protected areas.

Citation: Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R. 2013. Opuntia polyacantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided