Map_thumbnail_large_font

Disocactus phyllanthoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Disocactus phyllanthoides
Species Authority: (DC.) Barthlott
Synonym(s):
Cactus phyllanthoides DC.
Nopalxochia phyllanthoides (DC.) Britton & Rose
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to review the taxonomy of this and other Disocactus species. Some experts treat this species under the genus Nopalxochia (H. Hernández and M. Cházaro pers. comsm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-04-29
Assessor(s): Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Cházaro, M.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is considered Vulnerable due to past and ongoing declines observed over the past three generations (30 years) as a result of deforestation for conversion to coffee plantations, small scale farming and cattle ranching. This epiphytic species is entirely dependent on forest and loss of forest results in direct loss of subpopulations and mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, and is distributed in the states of Puebla and Veracruz (Guzmán et al. 2003). It was recently reported from the state of Hidalgo by Ponce-Vargas et al. (2006). The species is found at elevations of 1,500 - 1,850 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Hidalgo, Puebla, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not very common, however it is difficult to distinguish from similar species unless it is in flower so estimates are difficult.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an epiphyte (and sometimes grows on rocks). The species occurs in cloud forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used locally as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This epiphytic species is threatened by the loss of forest habitat, which is being converted to coffee plantations, small scale agriculture and cattle ranching. In addition, around villages and towns the species is declining due to over-collecting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this species.


Citation: Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Cházaro, M. 2013. Disocactus phyllanthoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided