Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocalycium mostii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium mostii
Species Authority: (Gürke) Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus mostii Gürke
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-21
Assessor(s): Demaio, P. & Trevisson, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Gymnocalycium mostii has a wide range, is abundant, there are no major threats, and it occurs in a protected area. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Argentina, where it occurs in Córdoba (Kiesling and Ferrari 2009), at elevations of 500 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Córdoba)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is extremely abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows on outcrops in chaco forest, and in grasslands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is locally used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, the species is locally collected but this does not affect the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Reserva Hídrica la Quebrada.

Citation: Demaio, P. & Trevisson, M. 2013. Gymnocalycium mostii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T151725A554516. . Downloaded on 16 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided